Protect Your Driving Privileges Fight Your Ticket With Bigger & Harman Today
[…] Protect Your Driving Privileges Fight Your Ticket With Bigger & Harman Today
|

undefinedWith an increasing number of traffic violations involving exhibitions of speed and reckless driving, California has cracked down on these offenses.

This blog post will provide an overview of California's position on these serious matters and why a knowledgeable traffic attorney is essential if you're facing either of these charges.

Exhibitions of Speed & Reckless Driving Are Misdemeanor Crimes

California Vehicle Code Sections 23103 and 23109Public Offenses, cover reckless driving and exhibitions of speed, respectively. Both violations are considered misdemeanor crimes with potentially significant consequences. 

“A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” — CVC 23103.

In many cases, when you are charged with an exhibition of speed or speed contest as part of an illegal sideshow, law enforcement can impound your vehicle for up to 30 days. The towing and storage fees can quickly amount to more than $1,000 within that 30 days.